MenĂ¼

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Responsible for the content of sites:

Heftitec SA
Via alla Motta 1
6516 Cugnasco
Switzerland

Tel.: +41 91 859 10 24
Fax: +41 91 859 10 28
Email: info(at)heftitec.com

Commercial register:

Registered company name:
Heftitec SA
Number: CHE-102.138.779
Commercial registry office: Locarno
VAT number: CHE 102.138.779

Exclusion of liability:
The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, relevance, reliability or completeness of the information.

Liability claims against the author relating to material or non-material damage, resulting from the access or use or non-use of the information disclosed, from the misuse of the connection or from technical faults are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to alter, supplement or erase sections of pages or the entire offering without special notification or to discontinue the publication temporarily or permanently.

Liability for links:

Links to third party websites lie outside the scope of our liability. No liability of any kind is assumed for such websites.  Access to and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

Copyrights:

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website are exclusively owned by Heftitec or specifically named rights holders. Any reproduction requires the prior written consent of the copyright holder.

Privacy Notice

The following privacy notice applies to the company Heftitec SA

This data protection regulation sets out how Heftitec SA (info@heftitec.com) collects, uses and protects personal data from users of our website.

Heftitec SA values the importance of protecting your privacy and personal data. We handle your data confidentially and fully compliant with applicable laws and regulations on data protection. Heftitec SA may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating its website and implementing the latest technologies. Please regularly check our privacy notice to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Based on Art. 13 of the Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation, the Federal Data Protection Regulation and on the latest General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union every person has the right to privacy and to be protected against misuse of their personal data.

Collection and processing of personal data

Heftitec SA will collect, process and transfer your personal data only with your consent and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and which helps track and identify users through items such as your name, your e-mail address or telephone number.

Users of our website do not have to disclose personal data. However, any pages of our website asking for personal data (name, address, e-mail address etc.) do so based on your consent to disclose personal data.

Personal data such as first name, last name, e-mail address, address, post code, or other personal information will only be processed if you contact us through the given e-mail address. The processing of personal data serves the purpose of understanding your needs and providing you with tailor-made services and products.

By contacting Heftitec SA through our registration pages or contact address your personal data will be recorded for us to process and reply to your request.

We have implemented specific technical and organisational measures and processes to ensure that personal data we have collected will be protected against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unlawful or unauthorised access by third parties. Our safety measures are monitored and updated to state-of-the-art requirements on an ongoing basis. 

The way we protect data within our company is equally important to us. Our employees and third parties acting on behalf of our company are obliged to observe strict confidentiality and compliance with our data protection principles.

What we do with personal data

In accordance with this privacy notice, the above-mentioned personal data will neither be sold to nor processed by third parties without your explicit consent. Please be informed that there may be security gaps in the transmission via internet (by e-mail, for example). It is not possible to provide a complete protection against access by third parties.

Suppliers acting as our service providers (printing companies, for example) and processing data we have supplied are obliged to observe strict confidentiality and comply with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). These service providers are not considered third parties, legally speaking.

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. They help us tailor our services to your preferences and needs, and make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files transferred to your computer and stored by your browser. They neither contain any viruses nor will they harm your computer. Our operating system uses a cookie which, however, does not collect any data.

Explicit consent is only required for cookies processing sensitive personal data or personality profiles (Art. 4, section 5, FADP). The GDPR has not defined a specific regulation governing the use of cookies, but has a regulation on personal data.

You may wish to set your browser to: be notified when cookies are deployed; restrict their deployment to specific cases or a single occurrence; turn cookies off; automatically delete cookies on closing the browser. If you turn cookies off, please note that this may turn off some of the features of our website.

Hosting provider & server logfiles

The provider of the pages creates server logfiles that automatically store and forward to our company the following items of information:

   IP address

   type and release of browser

   operating system

   referrer URL 

   host name of the accessing computer

   time of server request

This kind of information will not allow to identify a single person and will not be linked with other sets of data. We reserve the right to analyse the data should we have reason to suspect illegal use.

This information as well as all other information collected by our website is saved by our hosting provider: dinamic solution Sagl, Via alle gerre 21, CH-6802 Rivera/Switzerland, info@dinamic.ch.

Our website was upgraded to SSL encryption standards in May 2018. Encrypted connections change from "http://" to "https://" and show a padlock icon in your browser.

With SSL encryption activated, third parties will not be able to see any information you transfer to us.

Our website has no comment section.  

How long do we store your data?

Data will be stored for one year, unless otherwise required by applicable laws (ex. statutory retention periods).

Your rights

You have, at any time, the right to:

get information free of charge about personal data collected about you, its sources and recipients as well as the purpose of processing 

have incorrect data corrected

have your data blocked or deleted

provided your request is compliant with applicable laws and statutory retention periods.

For any questions you may have about your personal data, please feel free to contact us through info@heftitec.com.

Last edited on 3th October 2018

527efb333